Privacy Policy


In this Privacy Policy, “we” “us” and “our” means Allcover Financial Limited, as the context requires. By receiving our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to us collecting, using, disclosing, storing and retaining your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1993.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and provide written notice of this to you. If you do not agree to any amendments, you may no longer receive our services after the date that any amendment takes effect.

What personal information may we collect and why

The personal information that we may collect includes:

  • your name;

  • your telephone number and/or email address;

  • your address or location;

  • recordings of your interactions with us;

  • financial information including bank account numbers; assets, liabilities / debts;

  • insurance information including details past insurance claims.

How we may use that personal information

We collect this personal information in order to arrange and advise on your financial risks in accordance with our Terms of Engagement and your instructions to us and to provide other services to you, including:

  • responding to requests, enquiries, complaints and other customer care related activities;

  • carrying out market and services analysis (including analysing patterns of use in relation to our services and your use of them) for the purposes of developing and amending marketing and business strategies;

  • subject to you providing your consent (in accordance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007) sending you messages to promote and market our goods and services, including informing you of new goods you can purchase, competition results, special offers and events which might interest you; and

  • any other purposes required by law.

If you do not provide the information sought by us we may be unable to fully provide the services for which we have been engaged. If the information is required to apply for an insurance policy, you are reminded that you have a duty under the law to disclose all relevant information.

Sharing your personal information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, your specific instructions or authorisation and the law. Besides our staff, we may disclose relevant personal information with:

  • insurers, in order to arrange an insurance policy for you or get quotes;

  • assessors or investigators appointed by your insurer to assess or investigate your claim;

  • others named on your policy as co-insureds, in relation to your policy;

  • repairers or suppliers, in relation to repairing or replacing your insured items;

  • mortgagees and others with a recorded financial interest on the policy e.g. under the Personal Properties Securities Act 1999;

  • dispute resolution services in order to resolve any dispute that we might have with you.

You acknowledge that personal information about you may also be sought and obtained from any of the above parties in order to fulfil your instructions to us and to provide you with our services. We will treat any such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security and storage of your personal information

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all personal information you provide to us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete, up-to date, stored in a secure environment, and protected from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

How to access and correct your personal information

You agree that any information you give to us will be accurate, correct and up to date, and that when acting on behalf of a business or another person, you are authorised to give such information to us.

You can request access to or correction of your personal information by contacting us using the details listed below.

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. You may be charged the reasonable expenses incurred in giving you any information you have requested (such as searching and coping costs). Any such requests should be submitted in writing to the contact details set out below.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information please contact us at contact@allcover.co.nz, call us on 09 282 3635 or write to us at PO Box 35477 Browns Bay Auckland 0753.

Website Disclaimer

The information provided and services described in this website are of a general nature and are not intended to be personalised financial advice to a retail client. The information provided in this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice. You may seek appropriate personalised financial advice from a qualified professional to suit your individual circumstances.

While every effort is made to ensure the information on this website is up-to-date and correct, Allcover Financial Limited makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, suitability or availability of the website or the information about the products and services provided on the website. The information on this website is subject to change at any time. Allcover Financial Limited is under no obligation to update any information on this website or correct any errors in the information after it is published on the website. Any reference on this website to historical information and performance of a product or service may not necessarily be a good guide to future performance. You are solely responsible for any actions you take or do not take by relying on such information. To the full extent legally allowable the directors, contractors, associates and staff of Allcover Financial Limited expressly disclaim all and any liability and responsibility to any person in respect of anything, and of the consequences of anything, done or omitted to be done by any such person in reliance, whether wholly or partially, upon the whole or any part of the contents of this website.

The information published on this website is governed by, and has been prepared to comply with, the New Zealand law. The information is only intended for persons within the New Zealand jurisdiction and is not intended for persons outside the New Zealand jurisdiction. Allcover Financial Limited does not accept responsibility for the compliance of this information with the laws of any other country. The laws of New Zealand shall govern your use of the website and by visiting this website you hereby agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

Although Allcover Financial Limited regularly updates its virus protection software, it does not warrant that the server that makes the information and contents of this website available is free of viruses or bugs. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to implement sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements for the correct display and/or presentation of any material contained on this website.

Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Allcover Financial Limited. Allcover Financial Limited has no knowledge of or control over the nature, content, and availability of those websites. Allcover Financial Limited does not sponsor, recommend, or endorse anything contained on these linked websites. Allcover Financial Limited does not accept any liability of any description for any loss suffered by you by relying on anything contained or not contained on these linked websites.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Allcover Financial Limited takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, any loss you may suffer due to the website being temporarily unavailable either during its planned maintenance or due to technical or other issues beyond our control.

All materials on this website are protected by copyright and intellectual property laws and are the property of Allcover Financial Limited unless otherwise explicitly stated. The website may also contain a number of trademarks, logos and symbols which are either owned by Allcover Financial Limited or used with the approval of Allcover Financial Limited. Nothing on the website should be construed as granting any licence to use any trade mark without the permission of the trade mark owner. Any material on this website that is identified as being subject to copyright of a third party, authorisation to use or reproduce such material must be obtained from that third party. Unless stated otherwise, you may access and download the materials located on this website only for personal, non-commercial use.

A disclosure statements relating to the advisers associated with this website are available on the Our Team page or by requesting it here.